North Cook News

North Cook News

Friday, November 22, 2019

Annual financial profiles rank Illinois school districts' financial health

Schools

By Local Labs News Service | Mar 22, 2018

Elm 08

Skokie School District 68, Niles Elementary School District 71 and Fairview School District 72 were among the 640 Illinois school districts that achieved "financial recognition" by the Illinois State Board of Education (ISBE) for their 2017 finances. The designation means these schools scored highest in financial strength metrics.

ISBE started profiling the financial health of the state's school districts in 2003, using experts to evaluate five areas: fund balance to revenue ratio, expenditure to revenue ratio, days cash on hand, percentage of short-term borrowing ability remaining, and percentage of long-term borrowing ability remaining. The results are combined into a score, which corresponds with one of four designations.

Districts that score between 1 and 2.61 are on "financial watch;" between 2.62 and 3.07 "financial warning;" between 3.08 and 3.53 "financial review;" and between 3.54 and 4.00 "financial recognition."

The following 174 school districts, listed in alphabetical order by county, received the highest score.

Healthiest Illinois school districts

District
County
Score
Designation
1
Egyptian Community Unit School District 5
Alexander
4.0
Recognition
2
Cairo Unit School District 1
Alexander
4.0
Recognition
3
Ohio Community High School District 505
Bureau
4.0
Recognition
4
Malden Community Consolidated School District 84
Bureau
4.0
Recognition
5
Ohio Community Consolidated School District 17
Bureau
4.0
Recognition
6
Prairieview-Ogden Community Consolidated School District 197
Champaign
4.0
Recognition
7
Ludlow Community Consolidated School District 142
Champaign
4.0
Recognition
8
Edinburg Community Unit School District 4
Christian
4.0
Recognition
9
Marshall Community Unit School District 2C
Clark
4.0
Recognition
10
Albers School District 63
Clinton
4.0
Recognition
11
Germantown School District 60
Clinton
4.0
Recognition
12
Berwyn North School District 98
Cook
4.0
Recognition
13
Oak Park-River Forest School District 200
Cook
4.0
Recognition
14
Lyons Township High School District 204
Cook
4.0
Recognition
15
Central Stickney School District 110
Cook
4.0
Recognition
16
East Maine School District 63
Cook
4.0
Recognition
17
Fairview School District 72
Cook
4.0
Recognition
18
Lagrange Highlands School District 106
Cook
4.0
Recognition
19
Wilmette School District 39
Cook
4.0
Recognition
20
Evergreen Park Community High School District 231
Cook
4.0
Recognition
21
Hillside School District 93
Cook
4.0
Recognition
22
Township High School District 214
Cook
4.0
Recognition
23
Winnetka School District 36
Cook
4.0
Recognition
24
Orland Park Consolidated High School District 230
Cook
4.0
Recognition
25
Schaumburg Community Consolidated School District 54
Cook
4.0
Recognition
26
Lemont Bromberek Combined School District 113A
Cook
4.0
Recognition
27
Evanston Township High School District 202
Cook
4.0
Recognition
28
Lincolnwood School District 74
Cook
4.0
Recognition
29
Pleasantdale School District 107
Cook
4.0
Recognition
30
Township High School District 211
Cook
4.0
Recognition
31
Glenview Community Consolidated School District 34
Cook
4.0
Recognition
32
Riverside School District 96
Cook
4.0
Recognition
33
Palos Heights School District 128
Cook
4.0
Recognition
34
Northbrook Elementary School District 27
Cook
4.0
Recognition
35
Rosemont Elementary School District 78
Cook
4.0
Recognition
36
Skokie School District 68
Cook
4.0
Recognition
37
Maine Township High School District 207
Cook
4.0
Recognition
38
Northfield Township High School District 225
Cook
4.0
Recognition
39
Niles Elementary School District 71
Cook
4.0
Recognition
40
Park Ridge-Niles Community Consolidated School District 64
Cook
4.0
Recognition
41
Mount Prospect School District 57
Cook
4.0
Recognition
42
Alsip-Hazelgreen-Oaklawn School District 126
Cook
4.0
Recognition
43
Genoa Kingston Community Unit School District 424
Dekalb
4.0
Recognition
44
Indian Creek School District 425
Dekalb
4.0
Recognition
45
Arcola Community Unified School District 306
Douglas
4.0
Recognition
46
Community Unit School District 201
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
47
Addison School District 4
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
48
Fenton Community High School District 100
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
49
Glen Ellyn School District 41
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
50
Darien School District 61
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
51
Butler School District 53
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
52
Wood Dale School District 7
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
53
Burr Ridge Community Consolidated School District 180
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
54
Lombard School District 44
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
55
Naperville Community Unit School District 203
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
56
Woodridge School District 68
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
57
Bloomingdale School District 13
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
58
Salt Creek School District 48
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
59
Lisle Community Unit School District 202
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
60
Lake Park Community High School District 108
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
61
Glenbard Township High School District 87
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
62
Shiloh Community Unit School District 1
Edgar
4.0
Recognition
63
Kansas Community Unit School District 3
Edgar
4.0
Recognition
64
Beecher City Community Unit School District 20
Effingham
4.0
Recognition
65
Teutopolis Community Unit School District 50
Effingham
4.0
Recognition
66
Akin Community Consolidated School District 91
Franklin
4.0
Recognition
67
Benton Community High School District 103
Franklin
4.0
Recognition
68
Astoria Community Unit School District 1
Fulton
4.0
Recognition
69
Lewistown Community Unit School District 97
Fulton
4.0
Recognition
70
Gardner Community Consolidated School District 72C
Grundy
4.0
Recognition
71
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Elementary School District 2C
Grundy
4.0
Recognition
72
West Central Community Unit School District 235
Henderson
4.0
Recognition
73
Galva Community Unit School District 224
Henry
4.0
Recognition
74
Iroquois West Community Unit School District 10
Iroquois
4.0
Recognition
75
Donovan Community Unit School District 3
Iroquois
4.0
Recognition
76
Cissna Park Community Unit School District 6
Iroquois
4.0
Recognition
77
Carbondale Community High School District 165
Jackson
4.0
Recognition
78
Bethel School District 82
Jefferson
4.0
Recognition
79
Farrington Community Consolidated School District 99
Jefferson
4.0
Recognition
80
Summersville School District 79
Jefferson
4.0
Recognition
81
Bluford Unit School District 318
Jefferson
4.0
Recognition
82
Stockton Community Unit School District 206
Jodaviess
4.0
Recognition
83
East Dubuque Unit School District 119
Jodaviess
4.0
Recognition
84
Galena Unit School District 120
Jodaviess
4.0
Recognition
85
River Ridge Community Unit School District 210
Jodaviess
4.0
Recognition
86
Scales Mound Community Unit School District 211
Jodaviess
4.0
Recognition
87
St. Charles Community Unit School District 303
Kane
4.0
Recognition
88
Bradley Bourbonnais Community High School District 307
Kankakee
4.0
Recognition
89
Grant Park Community Unit School District 6
Kankakee
4.0
Recognition
90
Abingdon Avon Community Unit School District 276
Knox
4.0
Recognition
91
Grant Community High School District 124
Lake
4.0
Recognition
92
Bannockburn School District 106
Lake
4.0
Recognition
93
Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95
Lake
4.0
Recognition
94
Deerfield School District 109
Lake
4.0
Recognition
95
Aptakisic Tripp Community Consolidated School District 102
Lake
4.0
Recognition
96
Vernon Hills Community High School District 128
Lake
4.0
Recognition
97
Grass Lake School District 36
Lake
4.0
Recognition
98
Kildeer Countryside Community Consolidated School District 96
Lake
4.0
Recognition
99
Lake Villa Community Consolidated School District 41
Lake
4.0
Recognition
100
North Shore School District 112
Lake
4.0
Recognition
101
Rondout School District 72
Lake
4.0
Recognition
102
Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34
Lake
4.0
Recognition
103
Community High School District 117
Lake
4.0
Recognition
104
Adlai E Stevenson High School District 125
Lake
4.0
Recognition
105
Diamond Lake School District 76
Lake
4.0
Recognition
106
Lincolnshire Prairie View School District 103
Lake
4.0
Recognition
107
Seneca Township High School District 160
Lasalle
4.0
Recognition
108
Lostant Community Unit School District 425
Lasalle
4.0
Recognition
109
Marseilles Elementary School District 150
Lasalle
4.0
Recognition
110
Seneca Community Consolidated School District 170
Lasalle
4.0
Recognition
111
Rutland Community Consolidated School District 230
Lasalle
4.0
Recognition
112
Waltham Community Consolidated School District 185
Lasalle
4.0
Recognition
113
Amboy Community Unified School District 272
Lee
4.0
Recognition
114
Saunemin Community Consolidated School District 438
Livingston
4.0
Recognition
115
Dwight Township High School District 230
Livingston
4.0
Recognition
116
Dwight Common School District 232
Livingston
4.0
Recognition
117
Cornell Community Consolidated School District 426
Livingston
4.0
Recognition
118
Hartsburg Emden Community Unit School District 21
Logan
4.0
Recognition
119
Lincoln Community High School District 404
Logan
4.0
Recognition
120
New Holland-Middletown Elementary School District 88
Logan
4.0
Recognition
121
Salem Community High School District 600
Marion
4.0
Recognition
122
Joppa-Maple Grove Ud 38
Massac
4.0
Recognition
123
Macomb Community Unit School District 185
Mcdonough
4.0
Recognition
124
West Prairie Community Unit School District 103
Mcdonough
4.0
Recognition
125
Crystal Lake Community Consolidated School District 47
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
126
Crystal Lake Community High School District 155
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
127
Prairie Grove Consolidated School District 46
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
128
Nippersink School District 2
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
129
Harrison School District 36
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
130
Fox River Grove School District 3
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
131
Alden Hebron School District 19
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
132
Riley Community Consolidated School District 18
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
133
Marengo-Union Elementary Community School District 165
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
134
McHenry Community High School District 156
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
135
Tri Valley Community Unit School District 3
Mclean
4.0
Recognition
136
Greenview Community Unit School District 200
Menard
4.0
Recognition
137
Mercer County School District 404
Mercer
4.0
Recognition
138
Okaw Valley Community Unit School District 302
Moultrie
4.0
Recognition
139
Polo Community Unit School District 222
Ogle
4.0
Recognition
140
Eswood Community Consolidated School District 269
Ogle
4.0
Recognition
141
Monroe School District 70
Peoria
4.0
Recognition
142
Bartonville School District 66
Peoria
4.0
Recognition
143
Hollis Consolidated School District 328
Peoria
4.0
Recognition
144
Pleasant Hill School District 69
Peoria
4.0
Recognition
145
Illini Bluffs Community Unit School District 327
Peoria
4.0
Recognition
146
Pleasant Valley School District 62
Peoria
4.0
Recognition
147
Community Consolidated School District 204
Perry
4.0
Recognition
148
Monticello Community Unit School District 25
Piatt
4.0
Recognition
149
Deland-Weldon Community Unit School District 57
Piatt
4.0
Recognition
150
Cerro Gordo Community Unit School District 100
Piatt
4.0
Recognition
151
Red Bud Community Unit School District 132
Randolph
4.0
Recognition
152
Coulterville Unit School District 1
Randolph
4.0
Recognition
153
Riverdale Community Unit School District 100
Rock island
4.0
Recognition
154
Moline Coal Valley Community Unit School District 40
Rock island
4.0
Recognition
155
Pleasant Plains Community Unit School District 8
Sangamon
4.0
Recognition
156
Pontiac-West Holliday School District 105
St. clair
4.0
Recognition
157
Bradford Community Unified School District 1
Stark
4.0
Recognition
158
Robein School District 85
Tazewell
4.0
Recognition
159
Armstrong Township High School District 225
Vermilion
4.0
Recognition
160
North Wayne Community Unit School District 200
Wayne
4.0
Recognition
161
Geff Community Consolidated School District 14
Wayne
4.0
Recognition
162
Erie Community Unit School District 1
Whiteside
4.0
Recognition
163
East Coloma Nelson Consolidated Elementary School District 20
Whiteside
4.0
Recognition
164
Reed Custer Community Unit School District 255U
Will
4.0
Recognition
165
Channahon School District 17
Will
4.0
Recognition
166
Mokena School District 159
Will
4.0
Recognition
167
Will County School District 92
Will
4.0
Recognition
168
Lockport Township High School District 205
Will
4.0
Recognition
169
Winnebago Community Unit School District 323
Winnebago
4.0
Recognition
170
Shirland Community Consolidated School District 134
Winnebago
4.0
Recognition
171
Kinnikinnick Community Consolidated School District 131
Winnebago
4.0
Recognition
172
Durand Community Unit School District 322
Winnebago
4.0
Recognition
173
Eureka Community Unit School District 140
Woodford
4.0
Recognition
174
County of Woodford School
Woodford
4.0
Recognition

Want to get notified whenever we write about any of these organizations ?

Sign-up Next time we write about any of these organizations, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Edinburg Community Unit School District 4Fox River Grove School District 3Oakland Community Unit School District 5Martinsville Community Unit School District 3CMercer County School District 404Durand Community Unit School District 322Illini Bluffs Community Unit School District 327Bradley Bourbonnais Community High School District 307Cissna Park Community Unit School District 6Erie Community Unit School District 1Eureka Community Unit School District 140River Ridge Community Unit School District 210Tri Valley Community Unit School District 3Riverdale Community Unit School District 100Teutopolis Community Unit School District 50Stockton Community Unit School District 206Hartsburg Emden Community Unit School District 21Lewistown Community Unit School District 97Coulterville Unit School District 1Cerro Gordo Community Unit School District 100Kansas Community Unit School District 3Cairo Unit School District 1East Dubuque Unit School District 119Payson Community Unit School District 1Brussels Community Unit School District 42Deland-Weldon Community Unit School District 57Donovan Community Unit School District 3Egyptian Community Unit School District 5Polo Community Unit School District 222Pontiac-West Holliday School District 105Shiloh Community Unit School District 1Red Bud Community Unit School District 132Vernon Hills Community High School District 128Community High School District 155Lincoln Community High School District 404Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Elementary School District 2COhio Community Consolidated School District 17Summersville School District 79Bradford Community Unified School District 1Salem Community High School District 600Bethel School District 82Galena Unit School District 120North Wamac School District 186Park Ridge-Niles Community Consolidated School District 64Seneca Community Consolidated School District 170Monticello Community Unit School District 25Robein School District 85Rantoul Township High School District 193Geff Community Consolidated School District 14Albers School District 63Farrington Community Consolidated School District 99Township High School District 214Akin Community Consolidated School District 91Grass Lake School District 36Cornell Community Consolidated School District 426Eswood Community Consolidated School District 269Bartelso School District 57Pleasant Plains Community Unit School District 8Carbondale Community High School District 165Pleasant Hill School District 69Saunemin Community Consolidated School District 438Central Stickney School District 110Benton Community High School District 103Monroe School District 70Schaumburg Community Consolidated School District 54Hollis Consolidated School District 328Gardner Community Consolidated School District 72CBartonville School District 66New Holland-Middletown Elementary School District 88Dwight Common School District 232Shirland Community Consolidated School District 134Marengo-Union Elementary Community School District 165Waltham Community Consolidated School District 185Ludlow Community Consolidated School District 142Malden Community Consolidated School District 84Armstrong Township High School District 225Ohio Community High School District 505Gifford Community Consolidated School District 188Lostant Community Unit School District 425Grant Park Community Unit School District 6County of Woodford SchoolPleasant Valley School District 62River Forest Public Schools District 90East Coloma Nelson Consolidated Elementary School District 20Community Consolidated School District 204Bluford Unit School District 318Germantown School District 60Community Unit School District #4St. Joseph - Ogden Chsd 305Clay City Community Unit School District 10Alden Hebron School District 19Prairie Grove Community School District 46West Prairie Community Unit School District 103Glenview Community Consolidated School District 34Alsip, Hazelgreen, Oak Lawn School District 126Lake Park Community High School District 108Winnebago Community Unit School District 323Indian Springs School District 109Macomb Community Unit School District 185Champaign Community Unit School District 4Skokie School District 68Northbrook Elementary School District 27Winnetka School District 36North Shore School District 112Will County School District 92Lockport Township High School District 205Glenbard Township High School District 87Lyons Township High School District 204Lisle Community Unit School District 202Township High School District 211Naperville Community Unit School District 203Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34North Clay Community Unit School District 25Moline Coal Valley Community Unit School District 40Woodridge School District 68Cook County School District 130Fenton Community High School District 100Maine Township High School District 207Darien School District 61St. Charles Community Unit School District 303Aptakisic-Tripp Community Consolidated School District 102McHenry Community High School District 156Berwyn North School District 98Lombard School District 44Consolidated High School District 230Mokena School District 159Community Consolidated School District 146Mount Prospect School District 57Lincolnshire Prairie View School District 103Channahon School District 17Okaw Valley Community Unit School District 302 (merged)Evergreen Park Community High School District 231Rondout School District 72Fairview South School District 72Salt Creek School District 48Kildeer Countryside Community Consolidated School District 96Berkeley School District 87Greenview Community Unit School District 200Worth School District 127East Maine School District 63Amboy Community Unit School District 272Arlington Heights School District 25Wilmette School District 39Rutland Community Consolidated School District 230Evanston Township High School District 202Northfield Township High School District 225Bannockburn School District 106River Trails School District 26Reed Custer Community Unit School District 255UIndian Creek School District 425Community High School District 117Marseilles Elementary School District 150Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95Crystal Lake Community Consolidated School District 47Lincolnwood School District 74Westmont Community Unit School District 201Dwight Township High School District 230Galva Community Unit School District 224Lake Villa Community Consolidated School District 41Bloomingdale School District 13Abingdon-Avon Community Unified School District 276Diamond Lake School District 76Wood Dale School District 7Franklin Park School District 84Harrison School District 36Oak Park - River Forest School District 200Palos Heights School District 128Niles Elementary School District 71Grant Community High School District 124Glen Ellyn School District 41Seneca Township High School District 160Lemont Bromberek Combined School District 113ACharleston Community Unit School District 1Eastland Community Unit School District 308Lindop School District 92Flossmoor School District 161North Wayne Community Unit School District 200Deerfield School District 109Hillside School District 93Adlai E. Stevenson High School District 125Joppa-Maple Grove Community Unit School District 38La Grange Highlands School District 106Riley Community Consolidated School District 18West Central Community Unit School District 235Riverside School District 96Genoa Kingston Community Unit School District 424Addison School District 4Kinnikinnick Community Consolidated School District 131Rosemont Elementary School District 78Scales Mound Community Unit School District 211Butler School District 53Iroquois West Community Unit School District 10Pleasantdale School District 107Beecher Community Unit School District 200U (merged)Kenilworth School District 38Astoria Community Unit School District 1Nippersink School District 2Arcola Community Unified School District 306Burr Ridge Community Consolidated School District 180Prairieview-Ogden Central Consolidated School District 197

More News